Time: |
|
11:30 - 12.00 |
registration
|
12:00 - 12.30 |
Opening
Greetings by:
- Mr. Uwe Becker, city treasurer and official representative of the city of Frankfurt
- Mr. Thorsten Schäfer-Gümbel, chairman of the SPD-party in Hessen
- Mrs. Lala Süsskind, chairwoman of the Jewish community of Berlin
- Mr. Serge Cwajgenbaum, General secretary of the European Jewish Congress
Honorary Guest from Israel:
|
12.20 - 12.30 |
Keynote speech of patrons – part 1:
- Greeting by Dr. h.c. Charlotte Knobloch,
President of the Central Council of Jews in Germany (ZR)
|
12.30 - 13.30 |
Panel 1
The moderator will ask politicians questions regarding:
Israel, Islamism and Western policy:
- Jerzy Montag (Member of Parliament (Bündnis 90 / DIE GRÜNEN), chairman of the German-Israeli parliamentary group)
- Gitta Connemann (Member of Parliament (CDU), vice chairman of the German-Israeli parliamentary group)
- Volker Beck(Member of Parliament (Bündnis 90 / DIE GRÜNEN), general manager and spokesperson for human rights of the fraction of Die Grünen and member of the German-Israeli parliamentary group)
- Prof. Gert Weisskirchen (former Member of parliament (SPD, 1999-2009) advisor to the OSZE-chair for fighting Antisemitism)
- Lothar Klein (member of the CDU, city councilman, former Member of European Parliament, Saxonian friends of Israel)
- Elmar Brok (MdEP (CDU))
Moderator: Jochen Feilcke (former Member of Parliament, Head of the German Israeli friendship group Berlin-Potsdam)
|
13.30 - 13.50 |
Keynote speech of patrons – part 2:
- Lecture by H.E. Yoram Ben-Zeev
Ambassador of the State of Israel in Germany
|
13.50 - 14.00 |
Interlude
|
14.00 - 14.15 |
Arye Sharuz Shalicar reading from his book
»A wet dog is better than a dry Jew« The story of a German-Iranian who became Israeli
|
14.15 - 15.15 |
Panel 2:
Antisemitisms and Anti-Israelisms in daily life
- Aviva Raz Schechter (Director of the Department for Combating Antisemitism, Israeli Ministry of Foreign Affairs)
- Nathan Gelbart (lawyer and president of Keren Hayesod Germany)
- Arye Sharuz Shalicar (IDF-spokesperson and author)
- Gideon Römer-Hildebrecht (founding member of the Union of Jewish Soldier, Lieutenant Colonel in the Bundeswehr)
- Sebastian Wertmüller (trade union secretary at DGB)
- Alon Meyer (President of the Jewish soccer club Makkabi in Frankfurt)
Moderator: Sacha Stawski (Chairman of Honestly Concerned e.V. and ILI – I LIKE ISRAEL e.V.)
|
15.15 - 15.30 |
Ralph Giordano reading from his book
„Israel, for heaven's sake, Israel“
Alternatively, if Mr. Giordano has not recuperated from his current illness:
Short lecture by Willem Griffioen about the work of the "International Israel Allies Caucus Foundation (IIACF)" in Germany
and a
Short lecture by Christoph Heil about the work of "The Israel Project (TIP)" and about "German public opinion polls in regards to Israel"
|
15.30 - 17.00 |
Panel 3:
Israel, Iran, Hamas and Hizbollah & The Middle East in international context
- Dr. Dieter Graumann (Vice president and designated successor of ZR presidency)
- Emmanuel Nahshon (Minister of the embassy of the State of Israel in Germany)
- Dr. Matthias Küntzel (political researcher and author of "The Germans and Iran")
- Dr. Yaacov Lozowick (Historian and author of "Right to exist")
Moderator: Jörg Rensmann (Mideast Freedom Forum Berlin)
|
17.00 - 18.00 |
Short introduction of the organizing associations
Moderators: Anat Rajber (ILI – I LIKE ISRAEL e.V.) and Wilfried Gotter (Sächsische Israelfreunde, Christliches Forum für Israel (CFFI))
|
18.00 - 18.50 |
Short statements of personalities and organizations:
„I like Israel because...“
Moderators: Anat Rajber (ILI – I LIKE ISRAEL e.V.) and Wilfried Gotter (Sächsische Israelfreunde, Christliches Forum für Israel (CFFI))
|
18.50 - 19.00 |
Announcement of the main winners from the raffle sales
(1st price: Voucher for 2 roundtrip tickets from Germany-Israel by Air Berlin)
|
19.00 - 20.00 |
Guest-star from Israel: EDEN HAHAM
|
20.00 - 20.10 |
Israeli dance performance by a group from the youth center Amichai (part of the Frankfurt Jewish community)
|
20.10 - 20.55 |
Roman Kuperschmidt and his band
All guests are invited to "Israeli singing and dancing"
|
20.55 - 21.00 |
Hatikvah and closing remarks
|